Programme

A world-class scientific programme that showcases the top laboratory science and technology podium presentations from industry leaders

Tuesday, 26 June
TIME SESSION
All day Satellite Events
Wednesday, 27 June
TIME SESSION
09:30 – 10:30 Suppliers User Group Meetings
10:45 – 11:45 Vendor Workshops
11:45 – 12:30 Welcome – Keynote Session
12:30 – 19:00 Exhibition and Posters Open
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
12:45 – 14:15 Special Interest Groups – Poster Presentations (in the Exhibition Hall)
14:15 – 17:30
TRACK 1: EMERGING INVESTIGATIVE BIOLOGY
Biological Mechanisms Involved in Aging and Degenerative Diseases
Session Chair: Guenter Hoeglinger
TRACK 2: TECHNOLOGY
Organoids and Other Complex Biological Systems in Drug Discovery and Development
Session Chair: Rob Vries
TRACK 3: DISCOVERY
Bringing Biology and Technology Together to Enable the Early Discovery Pipeline: Filling Up the Portfolio with Novel Attractive Targets
Session Chair: Ivan Cornella Taracido
17:30 – 19:30 Welcome Reception
Thursday, 28 June
TIME SESSION
08:30 – 10:00 Vendor Workshops
10:00 – 18:30 Exhibition Open
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 13:00
Track 1: EMERGING INVESTIGATIVE BIOLOGY
Exploring Target Biology
Session Chair: Susanne Müller-Knapp
Track 2: TECHNOLOGY
Revolutions in Phenotypic Screening for Modern-Day Drug Discovery
Session Chair: Denise Barrault
Track 3: DISCOVERY
Future SAR Screening – Towards Better Drug Candidates
Session Chair: Thomas Lundbäck
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
13:30 – 14:30 Special Interest Groups – Poster Presentations – Meet the Speakers
14:30 – 15:15 Keynote Session
15:30 – 17:45
CAREERS BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY: EXPLORE THE OPPORTUNITIES
How to Pitch Ideas to a Big Company
Session Chair: Patrick Courtney
CAREERS BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY: EXPLORE THE OPPORTUNITIES
Automation
Session Chairs: Manuela Beil-Peter and Patrick Pfenninger
CAREERS BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY: EXPLORE THE OPPORTUNITIES
A Day in the Life Of…
Session Chair: Ian Shuttler
18:45 – 21:45 Dinner
Friday, 29 June
TIME SESSION
09:00 – 12:00 Exhibition Open
08:30 – 12:30
Track 1: EMERGING INVESTIGATIVE BIOLOGY
The Impact of New Technologies on the Treatment of Rare Diseases
Session Chair: Oscar Millet
Track 2: TECHNOLOGY
Next Generation Analytics
Session Chair: Päivi Östling
Track 3: DISCOVERY
Late-Stage Discovery – Transforming the Lead to Candidate Process Through Innovation
Session Chairs: Martin Bayliss and Mike Hann
10:40 – 11:10 Coffee Break
12:30 – 13:15 Keynote Session – Closing