Programme

A world-class scientific programme that showcases the top laboratory science and technology podium presentations from industry leaders

Tuesday, 26 June
TIME SESSION
All day Satellite Events
Wednesday, 27 June
TIME SESSION
09:30 – 10:30 Suppliers User Group Meetings
10:45 – 11:45 Vendor Workshops
11:45 – 12:30 Welcome – Keynote Session
12:30 – 19:00 Exhibition and Posters Open
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
12:45 – 14:15 Special Interest Groups – Poster Presentations (in the Exhibition Hall)
14:15 – 17:30
TRACK 1: EMERGING INVESTIGATIVE BIOLOGY
Biological Mechanisms Involved in Aging and Degenerative Diseases
Guenter Hoeglinger, Session Chair
Jörg Tost
Eugenio Fava
Antonio del Sol Mesa
TRACK 2: TECHNOLOGY
Organoids and Other Complex Biological Systems in Drug Discovery and Development
Rob Vries, Session Chair
TRACK 3: DISCOVERY
Bringing Biology and Technology Together to Enable the Early Discovery Pipeline: Filling Up the Portfolio with Novel Attractive Targets
Ivan Cornella Taracido, Session Chair
17:30 – 19:30 Welcome Reception
Thursday, 28 June
TIME SESSION
08:30 – 10:00 Vendor Workshops
10:00 – 18:30 Exhibition Open
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 13:00
Track 1: EMERGING INVESTIGATIVE BIOLOGY
Exploring Target Biology
Susanne Müller-Knapp, Session Chair
Benedikt Kessler
Akane Kawamura
Stefan Laufer
Louise Berg
Track 2: TECHNOLOGY
Revolutions in Phenotypic Screening for Modern-Day Drug Discovery
Denise Barrault, Session Chair
Päivi Östling
Steve Polland
Paul Andrews
Track 3: DISCOVERY
Future SAR Screening – Towards Better Drug Candidates
Thomas Lundbäck, Session Chair
Brinton Seashore-Ludlow
Shantanu Singh
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
13:30 – 14:30 Special Interest Groups – Poster Presentations – Meet the Speakers
14:30 – 15:15 Keynote Session
15:30 – 17:45
CAREERS BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY: EXPLORE THE OPPORTUNITIES
How to Pitch Ideas to a Big Company
Patrick Courtney, Session Chair
CAREERS BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY: EXPLORE THE OPPORTUNITIES
Automation
Manuela Beil-Peter, Session Chair
Patrick Pfenninger, Session Chair
CAREERS BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY: EXPLORE THE OPPORTUNITIES
A Day in the Life Of…
Ian Shuttler, Session Chair
18:45 – 21:45 Dinner
Friday, 29 June
TIME SESSION
09:00 – 12:00 Exhibition Open
08:30 – 12:30
Track 1: EMERGING INVESTIGATIVE BIOLOGY
The Impact of New Technologies on the Treatment of Rare Diseases
Oscar Millet, Session Chair
Track 2: TECHNOLOGY
Next Generation Analytics
Päivi Östling, Session Chair
Benjamin Habe-Kains
Peter Horvath
Paul Boutros
Track 3: DISCOVERY
Late-Stage Discovery – Transforming the Lead to Candidate Process Through Innovation
Martin Bayliss, Session Chair
Mike Hann, Session Chair
Paul Leeson
Per Artursson
Giovanna Bergamini
10:40 – 11:10 Coffee Break
12:30 – 13:15 Keynote Session – Closing